Chicken little and child mortality

A couple of months ago I sat down in the bathroom at a comedy event and looked at a poster promoting the works of a large international charity. The poster was dominated by a photograph of a smiling child, but underneath were the words “In Kenya – where nearly two in every five kids won’t reach their 5th birthdays – clean water and toilets are life-savers”. I can’t claim an encyclopaedic knowledge of under five mortality rates in African nations, but that seemed really, really high. Kenya is actually quite a bit better off economically than a lot of countries in the region – it has less conflict, less poverty and better health services than many of its neighbours. So I did a quick google on my phone and came up with the UNICEF and World Bank figures, which are both freely available online.

According to the World Bank, which uses the same data as other UN Agencies, the estimated under 5 mortality rate in Kenya is 71 deaths per 1,000 live births, which works out to one in 14, a far cry from “nearly two in five”. Kenya is ranked 35th in the world, behind dozens of other African countries and countries that are heavily conflict affected like Afghanistan. Angola leads the world with 167 per 1,000 live births, equivalent to one in six, still far below the charity’s statistic. (For comparison, high income European countries have a rate around 2 per 1,000 or one in five hundred.)

Child mortality

That such a high profile charity made such an astonishingly inaccurate claim bothers me for a number of reasons. Firstly, how on earth did that make it onto a poster? Does the communications team at this charity have so little background in health and so little experience in African countries that nobody thought that sounded a little high? Secondly, what does a claim like this say about the role of data in charity? Does the average Australian who sees that poster believe that Kenya (of all places) is a place of such endless desperation that it seems credible that near enough to every third child born there dies before turning five? If not, are we so used to seeing figures like this thrown around that we don’t even stop to consider what they mean in practical terms? Either way, something is very wrong here, and not with Kenya.

Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Chicken little and child mortality

  1. Peter says:

    Why not name the charity? In any case I suspect that statistic is for the regions where they operate, not the country as a whole. Still misleading but maybe not as bad as just making up a number out of thin air.

  2. Peter says:

    Free the Children says on their website: “In the Narok South District, where Free The Children focuses its efforts, one in 10 children still die before reaching their fifth birthday, and one third of children under five are stunted due to chronic malnutrition.” Sounds like maybe the one third became “nearly two in five”?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s